| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, Caribbean, N & S America
||48 - 66 cm (19 - 26 inches)
||88 - 105 cm (34.6 - 41.3 inches)
||500 - 800 g (17.6 - 28.2 oz)
| Life Expectancy
The Glossy Ibis is a wading bird and it is the most widespread Ibis species. They are between 48 and 66 cms (19 - 26 inches) in length, they have a wingspan between 88 and 105 cms (34.6 - 41.3 inches) and they weigh between 500 and 800 g (17.6 - 28.2 oz).
Adults are dark copper/brown in colour with shiny dark green wings. They have a long, downward curving bill and long, dark coloured legs. Males and females look alike and juveniles are similar to adults but with duller plumage.
In flight they have their necks outstretched and flocks fly in wavy lines. They are generally quiet but during the breeding season they make a variety of croaking and grunting sounds.
Glossy Ibis are found in the lakes, marshes and swamps of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North America, South America and the Caribbean.
They are migratory and most European birds spend the winter months in Africa and those in the colder areas of North America fly south. Individuals from other populations may disperse widely outside of the breeding season.
Glossy Ibis mainly feed on fish, frogs, other aquatic creatures and occasionally insects.
Glossy Ibis nest in colonies with other species of ibis, egrets and herons. Nests are constructed in trees and bushes from twigs and sticks.
Females lay 3 - 4 eggs and after an incubation period of approximately 21 days the chicks hatch. Both parents take part in the incubation and feeding of the chicks. When the chicks reach a month old they are ready to fledge and when they are two months old they go with their parents to forage for food.
Predators of the Glossy Ibis include birds of prey and alligators.
Subspecies of the Glossy Ibis are:
Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus
The Glossy Ibis is one of the species that the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.