| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Dark Brown or Black
||60 - 100 cm (23.5 - 39 inches)
||5 - 10 Kgs (11 - 22 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
Approx. 30 Yrs (in captivity)
The Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna is the largest species of echidna. They have a body length between 60 and 100 cms (23.5 - 39 inches), they do not have a tail and they weigh between 5 and 10 Kgs (11 - 22 lbs).
They have long dark brown or black fur and spines on their sides and back. Because their fur is long their spines are hardly distinguishable. They have a long, downward turning snout that is approximately 20 cms (8 inches) in length. At the base of their snout they have tiny eyes and at the tip of their snout, a tiny mouth. Their tongue has backward pointing barbs that they use effectively to capture their prey.
They have strong feet that they use for digging and they can be distinguished from other echidnas by the number of claws they have on their feet - they have 5 claws on their fore feet and 4 on their hind.
They are slow moving animals and they roll up into a spiny ball when they are threatened.
The Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna is found in New Guinea, mainly Papua New Guinea. They live in mountain forests at altitudes between 2,000 and 3,000 m (6,560 - 9,840 ft). They are believed to lead a solitary lifestyle.
Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna mainly feed on earthworms.
Little is known about reproduction in Long-Beaked Echidna but it is believed to be similar to that of the short-beaked echidna.
Humans are the main predators of Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna.
There are 4 subspecies of Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna, the population of which is geographically isolated. They can be distinguished by the difference in body size and they are:
Zaglossus bartoni bartoni
Zaglossus bartoni smeenki
Zaglossus bartoni diamondi
Zaglossus bartoni clunius
Eastern Long-Beaked Echidna are also known as:
Barton's Long-Beaked Echidna
Eastern Long-Nosed Echidna
Barton's Long-Nosed Echidna
Western Long-Beaked Echidna
Sir Davids Long-Beaked Echidna