| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Central and East Africa
||19 - 23 cm (7.5 - 9 inches)
||15.5 - 17 cms (6 - 6.7 inches)
||160 - 280 g (5.6 - 9.9 oz)
| Life Expectancy
Four-Toed Elephant Shrews are a large species of elephant shrew. They have a body length between 19 and 23 cms (7.5 - 9 inches), a tail length between 15.5 and 17 cms (6 - 6.7 inches) and they weigh between 160 and 280 g (5.6 - 9.9 oz).
They have grey/pale brown fur with white markings around their eyes and a long tail. They have a long, pointed snout which is flexible and very sensitive, and they use this to hunt out prey. Like their name suggests, they have four toes on their hind feet and they have long, slender legs.
Four-Toed Elephant Shrews are found in the dense forests and savannas of central and east Africa. They are mainly active during the day and at night they sleep under dense brush rather than in a nest.
They form pairs and when defending their territory, males will defend it against other males and females against other females. Together they maintain a network of pathways throughout their territory, so if they feel threatened they have a quick escape route.
Four-Toed Elephant Shrews mainly feed upon small invertebrates, but they will also eat seeds, fruit and buds.
Four-Toed Elephant Shrews breed throughout the year and in each litter the female will give birth to 1 - 2 offspring. At birth the young will weigh approximately 32 g (1.1 oz) and they are fairly well developed. They are weaned by the time they reach 25 days old and they will have reached sexual maturity by the time they are 50 days old.
Predators of Four-Toed Elephant Shrews include humans, birds of prey, owls, snakes and small carnivores.
Subspecies of the Four-Toed Elephant Shrew are:
Petrodromus tetradactylus beirae
Petrodromus tetradactylus rovumae
Petrodromus tetradactylus schwanni
Petrodromus tetradactylus sultani
Petrodromus tetradactylus swynnertoni
Petrodromus tetradactylus tetradactylus
Petrodromus tetradactylus tordayi
Petrodromus tetradactylus warreni
Petrodromus tetradactylus zanzibaricus
Elephant Shrews are only found in Africa.
Four-Toed Elephant Shrews are also known as:
Rufous Elephant Shrew
Golden-Rumped Elephant Shrew
Short-Eared Elephant Shrew
Black & Rufous Elephant Shrew