| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Reddish/Fawn with White Spots
||1 - 1.5 m (3.25 - 5 ft)
||10 - 25 cm (4 - 10 inches)
||70 - 79 Kg (155 - 175 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
||9 - 11 Yrs
Chital are large deer and they have a body length between 1 and 1.5 m (3.25 - 5 ft), a tail length between 10 and 25 cms (4 - 10 inches) and they weigh between 70 and 79 kgs (155 - 175 lbs).
They are reddish/fawn in colour with white spots and a white coloured underside. Stags have three-pronged, lyre shaped antlers that they shed annually and they can reach lengths up to 76 cms (30 inches).
They have several different vocalizations which include barking when alarmed, bellowing during the breeding season and fawns squeal when they are separated from their mother.
They are mainly active during the morning, evening and night, and they rest during the hottest parts of the day. They can reach speeds up to 65 km/hr (40 mph) if required.
Chital occur naturally in India and Sri Lanka but they have been introduced to Australia and the USA. They are found on grasslands and open woodland and they live in herds of 10 - 50 individuals but these herds can be larger. The herds consist of females, their young and one or two stags.
Chital feed on grasses and other vegetation.
Chital breed throughout the year and males rut, bellow and fight to defend a small number of females. After a gestation period of 210 - 225 days 1 or sometimes 2 fawns are born. At birth the young weigh approximately 3 kgs (6.6 lbs) and they are nursed by their mother until they reach 6 months old.
Chital reach sexual maturity at 12 - 14 months old and they usually produce young each year.
Predators of Chital include tigers and leopards.
There are two subspecies of Chital:
Indian Axis Deer or Indian Chital
(Axis axis axis)
They are found in India.
Ceylonese Axis Deer or Ceylonese Chital
(Axis axis ceylonensis)
They are found in Sri Lanka (Ceylon).
Chital are also known as:
Indian Spotted Deer
Chital are often seen grazing near trees that house langurs because of two reasons; firstly langurs are able to forewarn them of approaching predators due to their higher position and secondly, langurs often drop fruits that Chital will feed on.