| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Western South America
||12 - 15 cm (4.75 - 6 inches)
||17 - 23 cm (7 - 9 inches)
||100 - 125 g (3.53 - 4 oz)
| Life Expectancy
|| 10 - 12 Yrs
Pygmy Marmosets are one of the smallest primates and they are the smallest monkey in the world. They have a body length between 12 and 15 cms (4.75 - 6 inches), a tail length between 17 and 23 cms (7 - 9 inches) and they weigh between 100 and 125 g (3.53 - 4 oz).
Their fur is tawny in colour and they have ringed tails that are at least as long as their body. Much of their time is spent up in the trees and their colouring provides them with camouflage.
They have long, forward turned incisors that are the same length as their canines. They use their specially adapted teeth to gnaw into the bark of trees so they can feed on the sap.
They move quadrupedally and are very agile, active monkeys that are difficult to observe in the wild as they move so quickly through the trees
Pygmy Marmosets are found in the rainforests of Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Columbia. They spend most of their time in the trees and are rarely on the ground.
They live in groups of 2 - 6 members. The group consists of a breeding pair and their off spring. They are very territorial and will mark and defend an area between 25 and 100 acres.
At night they will sleep in up in the trees near their current primary feeding source.
Pygmy Marmosets are omnivores and their diet mainly consists of tree sap (or gum). They also eat nectar, fruit, leaves and insects.
After a gestation period of 119 - 140 days, Pygmy Marmosets give birth to 2 young (although births of 1 and 3 young may also occur). At birth they weigh 15g (0.5 oz). The male takes care of the young, carrying them around on his back until they are approximately 2 months old. The female only becomes involved in their care at feeding or cleaning times.
Pygmy Marmosets reach sexual maturity at 1 - 1.5 years of age and they will give birth to two litters of young per year.
Predators of the Pygmy Marmoset include pit vipers, tayra, ocelot, oncilla, margay and the jaguarundi.
There are two subspecies of Pygmy Marmoset:
Pygmy Marmosets are the smallest monkey in the world. A curled up Pygmy Marmoset fits into a human palm.
Roosmalens' Dwarf Marmoset