| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Buff and Black
||47 - 63 cms (18.5 - 24.8 inches)
||5 - 11 cms (2 - 4.3 inches)
||1.3 - 3.1 Kgs (2.9 - 6.8 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
||Up to 7 Yrs (in Captivity)
Black-Tailed Jackrabbits have a body length between 47 and 63 cms (18.5 - 24.8 inches), a tail length between 5 and 11 cms (2 - 4.3 inches) and they weigh between 1.3 and 3.1 kgs (2.9 - 6.8 lbs).
They are buff in colour and they have a characteristic black stripe down the centre of their back, a black patch on their rump, and their tail is black on its dorsal surface.
Black-Tailed Jackrabbits inhabit desert scrubland, praries, farmland and dunes in North America.
Black-Tailed Jackrabbits feed on plants, grasses, sagebrush, cacti, twigs, and bark.
Black-Tailed Jackrabbits produce 3 - 4 litters each year. After a gestation period of 41 - 47 days, they will give birth to an average of 3 - 4 leverets, but they can have up to 8 young per litter.
The youngsters are weaned at 2 - 3 weeks and they reach sexual maturity at approximately 8 months old.
Predators of the Black-Tailed Jackrabbit include dogs, cats, coyotes, red foxes, grey foxes, american badgers, mountain lions, bobcats, birds of prey and owls. Rattlesnakes, garter snakes, common raccoons and striped skunks may also prey upon their young.
Subspecies of the Black-Tailed Jackrabbit include:
Alta Mira Jack Rabbit
Lepus californicus altamirae
Lepus californicus asellus
San Diego black-tailed jackrabbit
Lepus californicus bennettii
Lepus californicus californicus
Lepus californicus curti
Western Desert Jackrabbit
Lepus californicus deserticola
Lepus californicus eremicus
Hidalgo Jack Rabbit
Lepus californicus festinus
Lepus californicus insularis
Lepus californicus magdalenae
Lepus californicus martirensis
Lepus californicus melanotis
Lepus californicus merriami
Lepus californicus richardsonii
Lepus californicus sheldoni
Lepus californicus texianus
Lepus californicus wallawalla
Lepus californicus xanti
Black-Tailed Jackrabbits are also known as:
Black-Tailed Jack Rabbit
American Desert Hare