| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||South & East Asia
||Tawny or Grey with Black Markings
||60 - 110 cms (23.5 - 43 inches)
||55 - 91 cms (22 - 36 inches)
||16 - 23 Kgs (35 - 51 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
11 Yrs (Wild)
17 Yrs (in Capitvity)
Clouded Leopards are medium sized cats. Their body length is between 60 and 110 cms (23.5 - 43 inches), their tail length is between 55 and 91 cms (22 - 36 inches) and they weigh between 16 and 23 Kgs (35 - 51 lbs).
They have a tawny or grey coloured coat with large irregular shaped rings that look like clouds, hence their name. They are stockly built, with short legs, large paws and a long, narrow skull.
Clouded Leopards are excellent climbers and they are able to descend trees head first and climb whilst upside down.
Clouded Leopards are solitary animals and they are found in the tropical and sub-tropical forests of Nepal, Taiwan, Hainan, and China. They live at altitudes of upto 2500m and they have a territory between 34 and 51 Kms (20 - 30 miles)
Clouded Leopards are carnivores and their diet mainly consists of birds, monkeys, deer, porcupines, wild boar, pigs, young buffalo and domestic livestock.
They are active during the day and they will ambush their prey from the trees above.
After a gestation period of 87 - 99 days 1 - 5 cubs are born. When they are born they are blind, completely helpless and they weigh between 140 and 170g (5 - 6 oz). Their markings are dark and solid coloured - the rings of their adult coat develop as they get older.
Within 10 days of being born the young can see and they are active within 5 weeks. They reach maturity when they are around 8 - 10 months old and they become sexually mature at approximately 2 years of age, after which females can produce 1 litter of cubs per year.
The Clouded Leopard's only predator are humans, as they are near to the top of the food chain in their natural environment.
Subspecies of the Clouded Leopard includes:
Neofelis nebulosa macrosceloides
Neofelis nebulosa nebulosa
Neofelis nebulosa brachyura
This subspecies used to be found in Taiwan, but it is now considered extinct. The last confirmed sighting dates back to 1989.
Relative to their body size, clouded leopards have the largest canines of all felines, measuring between 4 and 5 cms (1.5 - 2 inches).
Clouded Leopards are also known as:
Only the Clouded Leopard and the margay have the ankle flexibility to enable them to climb down trees head first.
Two Clouded Leopard Cubs were born in March 2009 at a Virginia conservation centre. See Video>
Sunda Clouded Leopard